NY 860073
Feb 13 1991
CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113-860073
Ms. Patty Iacono
Gladish and Associates
215 Long Beach Blvd., #511
Long Beach, CA 90802-3100
RE: The tariff classification of aluminum can ends from Saudi
Arabia
Dear Ms. Iacono:
In your letter dated January 29 1991, on behalf of Nissho Iwai
American Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling
on aluminum can ends. These aluminum can ends will be used as
the bottoms and tops of beverage containers such as cola cans and
aerosol cans.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum can ends will be
8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids, seals and
other packing accessories of base metal. The duty rate will be
5.2 percent ad valorem.
The question of classification for the applicability of
9802.00.60 to the aluminum can ends is being referred to the
Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service
Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C.
20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport