CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-860694

Mr. Walter Zimmer
Omnitrans Corp. Ltd.
111 Broadway
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of an ice scraper/mitt from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Zimmer:

In your letter dated February 21, 1991, on behalf of Paris Accessories Inc, New York, NY you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the article.

The imported article is a scraper inserted into a mitt (without a separate thumb enclosure). An individual places his hand inside the mitt and uses it for removing ice from car or truck windows. The scraper measures approximately 9 1/2 inches long. It is composed of a clear plastic body and a blue plastic grip. The mitten is made of 100 percent acrylic knit pile fabric bonded to a coated waterproof suede cloth outer covering. The sharp edge of the scraper protrudes from an opening at the top of the mitt. The ice scraper is designed for use solely or principally in cleaning the windshields (and other windows) of motor vehicles. The applicable subheading for the ice scraper/mitt will be 8708.99.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport