CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 A86120
Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802
RE: The tariff classification of a Reset Subassembly from
Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Denny:
In your letter dated July 31, 1996, on behalf of Axxion
Group Corp. you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves a reset
subassembly that is essentially a plastic panel for a desktop
computer. The subassembly measures six inches in length and is
approximately two inches in width. The panel includes a reset
push button, a turbo push button, and a lock with keys. The left
side of the panel subassembly features a light emitting diode
(L.E.D.) Display for power, turbo and H.D.D. functions. The
wiring for the buttons and the display are also included in the
subassembly.
This reset subassembly is principally designed and used with
an automatic data processing machine. Consideration under HTS
number 8537 was precluded since this subassembly is not a board
or panel as noted in the Explanatory Notes to 8537. Since it is
also not an indicator panel or other signaling apparatus,
consideration under 8531 would also be precluded.
Noting Legal Note 2 (b) to Section 16 of the HTS, this
reset subassembly would thus be classifiable as a part of an
automatic data processing machine.
The applicable subheading for the computer reset subassembly
will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of
the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art
Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division