NY 861285
Mar 21 1991

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 861285

Ms. Shari Smith
Tente Casters, Inc.
P.O. Box 18638
1211 Cox Ave
Erlanger, Kentucky 41018

RE: The tariff classification of mountings from Germany.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated March 6, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are: a plastic plain bearing bushing, part number 2444/R26; metal ball cover, part 2440/125; inner ball cover, part 2447/125; and inner ball cover, part 2441/200.

The bushing reduces friction caused by side thrust of a plunger inside the stem guide. Ball cover 2440/125 covers the swivel bearing in the top of the caster housing. Inner ball cover 2447/125 provides for the directional locking of the casters. Inner ball cover 2447/125 provides for the directional locking of the swivel caster.

The applicable subheading for the plain bearing bushing will be 8483.30.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plain shaft bearings. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for metal ball cover 2440/125, inner ball cover 2447/125, and inner ball cover 2441/200 will be 8302.49.8090 HTS, which provides for other mountings, fittings and similar articles, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport