CLA-2-16:S:N:N1:229

Ms. Rita Crossler
Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc.
18303 8th Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98148

RE: The tariff classification of IMITATION CRABMEAT, SALAD CUT and FANCY FLAKE from Korea.

Dear Ms. Crossler:

In your letter dated March 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products in question are two surimi-based products, described as SALAD CUT and FANCY FLAKE IMITATION CRABMEAT consisting of Alaska Pollock (56.3 percent by weight), water, egg white, wheat starch, crab extract, monosodium glutamate, sugar, sorbitol, salt, sodium tripolyphosphate, and artificial color. It is stated that these products will be imported frozen, vacuum packed in plastic bags holding two and one-half pounds each of product. The SALAD CUT product appears to consist of pieces and strips of imitation crabmeat in irregular shapes and dimensions. The FANCY FLAKE product appears to consist of strands and pieces of extruded filaments. SALAD CUT consists of larger sized pieces than those put up as FANCY FLAKE style.

The applicable subheading for SALAD CUT and FANCY FLAKE IMITATION CRABMEAT will be 1604.20.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other prepared or preserved fish:...Other...Pre-cooked and frozen. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport