NY 862264
APR 22 1991
CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 862264
Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corp
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, Pa 17105L
RE: The tariff classification of a "magic drawing board" from
China.
Dear Ms Aldinger:
In your letter dated April 1 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The magic drawing board is a plastic drawing board with a
luminous surface. When the luminous surface flap is lifted the
writing disappears and the surface can be reused for drawing again.
A special plastic shaped type "pen" is included, which when pressed
on the luminous surface leaves its impression and thus "writes".
The applicable subheading for the magic drawing board will be
9610.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for slates and boards with writing or drawing
surfaces whether or not framed. The rate of duty will be 5.1
percent ad valorem..
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport