CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228
Mr. Salvatore Attina
Attina Ltd.
1123 Yonkers Avenue
Yonkers, NY 10704
RE: The tariff classification of prepared vegetables from Italy
Dear Mr. Attina:
In your letter dated April 9, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Samples of five products accompanied your letter. All were
forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. The
merchandise consists of whole or sliced vegetables or mixtures of
vegetables in a clear, liquid medium composed of wine vinegar,
salt, citric acid, and ascorbic acid. The vegetables are packed
in glass jars containing from 310 to 3100 grams, net weight.
Pickled Gherkins (Cetriolini) contains whole gherkins,
approximately 2 inches in length. Pickled Cocktail Onions
(Cipolline) contains whole white onions, approximately 3/4 inch
in diameter. Pickled Peppers (Peperoni) consists of either whole
green peppers or a mixture of sliced red and yellow peppers.
Pickled Mixed Vegetables (Giardiniera) is a mixture of sliced
carrots, cucumbers, turnips, fennel, cauliflower, peppers, whole
onions, and whole or broken olives. Laboratory analysis found
the acetic acid content of the samples ranges from 0.8 percent to
1.5 percent.
The applicable subheading for the pickled gherkins will be
2001.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for vegetables...prepared or preserved by
vinegar or acetic acid...cucumbers including gherkins. The rate
of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pickled onions will be
2001.20.0000, HTS, which provides for vegetables...prepared or
preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...onions. The rate of duty
will be 8 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pickled peppers and the
pickled mixed vegetables will be 2001.90.3900, HTS, which
provides for vegetables... prepared or preserved by vinegar or
acetic acid...other...vegetables... other. The rate of duty will
be 12 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport