CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 862687

Mr. Walter J. Bennett
18445 Benington Drive
Brookfield, WI 53005

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton knit glove from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Bennett:

In your letter dated April 19, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, "Wet Grips" is a cut and sewn glove made from a pre-existing cotton knit fabric. The glove features vinyl capping on the wrist and a middle vent secured by a hook and loop closure. This glove does not contain fourchettes.

The applicable subheading for the "Wet Grips" will be 6116.92.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric, without fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem.

The "Wet Grips" fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport