CLA-2-39:S:N:N3H:350 862783
Mr. Jackson H. Daniel, Jr.
1122 Morrison Drive
P.O. Box 20550
Charleston, SC 29413-0550
RE: The tariff classification of three textile fabrics for
certain industrial applications, from Germany.
Dear Mr. Daniel:
In your letters dated March 25, and April 23, 1991, you
requested a tariff classification ruling.
Three representative samples were submitted. The first item
(Fortrac 55) is a geogrid material which is designed to be used
in soil reinforcement. It consists of an open leno woven
construction composed of 100% high tenacity polyester yarns that
have been coated and impregnated with a PVC plastic which you
state will vary from 20 to 30 percent by weight of the total
weight of the final fabric. Four samples of this style was
submitted with your inquiry with mesh sizes varying from
approximately .375" to .75". The second item (Hatelit) is
similar in construction to the first, except that the coating and
impregnating substance is a bitumenous compound. The instant
sample has a mesh size measuring about 1.25" and is to be used as
a grid underlay in asphalt paving of highways and other surfaces.
The third and final item (Stabilenka 200) consists of a woven
fabric composed of non-textured, high tenacity polyester filament
yarns. The tenacity of such yarns is approximately 6 grams per
denier and the fabric weighs about 450 grams/sq./mtr. (12 ounces
per square yard). This material is used for soil reinforcing
around earthern dams and other areas where soft soil is
prevalent.
The applicable subheading for the first item (Fortrac 55) will
be 3921.90.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and
strip, of plastics, combined with textile materials and weighing
not more than 1.492 kg/sq./mtr., products with textile components
in which man-made fibers predominate by weight over any other
single textile fiber, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics.
The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The second item
(Hatelit) is classifiabele in item 5907.00.9090, HTS, which
provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or
covered, of other than vegetable fibers. The duty rate is 5.8
percent ad valorem. The third and final item (Stabilenka 200) is
classifiable in item 5407.60.2015, HTS, which provides for woven
fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, containing 85 percent or more
of non-textured polyester filaments, unbleached or bleached and
weighing more than 170 gms./sq./mtr. The duty rate is 17 percent
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport