CLA-2-59:S:N:N3H:350 862903

Ms. Tonya R. Markum
Unit International, Inc.
900 University Blvd. N., Suite 500
Jacksonville, FL 32211

RE: The tariff classification of a belt for use in filtering sludge, etc., from Sweden.

Dear Ms. Markum:

In your letter dated April 3, 1991, on behalf of Scandiafelt, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, as described in your correspondence, consists of a filter belt of rugged woven man-made fiber construction (polyester or nylon monofilament) that will be used on many types of roll configurations. You state that this belt will be imported in any of the following configurations: material lengths, cut to a specific size, endless or fitted with linking devices. You further indicate that the purpose of this belt or belt material will be for use on a machine to allow sludge a period of free drainage through the use of pressure between such filter cloths. Specifications provided with your inquiry indicate that in all instances the weight of this material is over 650 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the belts, if imported endless or fitted with linking devices, will be 5911.32.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics and felts, endless or fitted with linking devices, of a kind used in papermaking or similar machines, weighing over 650 gms./sq. mtr. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. If imported in material lengths or without linking devices, classification would be proper in HTS item 5911.40.0000, which provides for straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like. The duty rate would be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport