CLA-2-59:S:N:N3H:350 863512

Mr. Dody Trombley
F.W. Myers & Co., Inc.
33 West Service, P.O. Box 188
Champlain, N.Y. 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a synthetic filtering medium called "Filtrete", from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Trombley:

In your letter dated May 14, 1991, on behalf of Filtrete Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, known as Filtrete, consists of a batting of man-made fibers that has been induced with an electic charge called electret fibers. This batting is encased in nonwoven sleeves which are presumed to be also of man-made fibers. The material measures no more than .125 inches in thickness and will be imported in rolls. Your correspondence indicates that this medium is used to remove particulate matter from the polluted air by strong electrostatic forces generated by electret fibers from which it is made.

The applicable subheading for product will be 5911.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses, straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport