NY 863817
JUN 20 1991
CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 863817
Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corpiration
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652
RE: The tariff classification of Sulfamethoxazole [4-Amino-N-(5-
methyl-3-isoxazolyl) benzenesulfonamide] and Trichlorocarbanilide
aka Triclocarban (3,4,4-Trichlorocarbanilide) from Mexico
Dear Ms. von Doehren:
In your letter dated May 17, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Sulfamethoxazole is a sulfonamide used as an antibacterial
drug. Trichlorocarbanilide is a cyclic amide derivative and is
used as a disinfectant drug.
The applicable subheading for the Sulfamethoxazole will be
2935.00.3100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other anti-infective sulfonamide drugs.
The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable
subheading for Trichlorocarbanilide will be 2924.21 3000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other aromatic cyclic amides, other, of
carboxyamide-function compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7
cents per kilogram plus 18.1 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 2935.00.3100, HTS,
which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment
under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance
with all applicable regulations.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600
Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202)
443-3380.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport