CLA-2-:42:S:N:N3G:341 864306
Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392
RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl cosmetic bag from
China.
Dear Ms. Webster:
In your letter of June 6, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on a vinyl cosmetic bag.
The submitted sample, style number 5073, is a cosmetic bag
measuring 7 1/2" x 5 1/2" constructed of cotton fabric covered
with clear plastic. The bag has a plastic lining and a zipper
closure.
The applicable subheading for the vinyl cosmetic bag will be
4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in
the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic
sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20%.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport