NY 864957
JUL 29 1991
CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 864957
Mr. Karl Thompson
Communications Manufacturing Company
2234 Colby Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90064
RE: The tariff classification of telephone line test equipment
from Canada.
Dear Mr. Thompson:
In your letter dated May 22, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The CMC 5200 Line Chek II (portable) and Line Chek III
(wall-mounted) are instruments used to test shorts, grounds and
continuity, measure line resistance on three scales, measure
voltage, test for booster battery, test capacitance, test in or
out on-line and receiver-off-hook. The Line Chek III includes a
built-in talk battery and generator, talk circuit with last
number redial and mute switches and external test jack.
The CMC 708 Quik Chek II is used in checking the operation
of step-by-step switching equipment. This portable unit features
a five digit loop and simplex auto dialer, a digital panel meter,
an amplified push-to-talk circuit, and LED's for display of
circuit polarity and continuity. Tests performed include pulsing,
timing, magnet test, "A" relay current test, polarity and
monitor, transmission and noise measuring test access and
external dc voltage and millampere measurements.
The CMC 714 - XY Quik Chek, also portable, is designed to
test the operation of Stromberg-Carlson XY switching equipment
under simulated operating conditions. Tests include pulsing,
timing, "CB" (calling bridge) relay current flow, polarity, loop
and leak, and monitor switch noise. The instrument includes a
milliammeter and an amplified push-to-talk circuit.
The applicable subheading for the Line Chek and Quik Chek
instruments will be 9030.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and
apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities,
specially designed for telecommunications. The duty rate will be
4.9 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 9030.40.0000, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
1.9 rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade
Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport