NY 864992
JUL 29 1991
CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 864992
Mr. Karl Thompson
Communications Manufacturing Company
2234 Colby Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90064
RE: The tariff classification of telephone line test equipment
from Canada.
Dear Mr. Thompson:
In your letter dated May 22, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The CMC 5151 Channel Chek is a pocket-sized test set
designed to test two wire circuits on D4 Channel Banks. The set
features a knife edge connector to insert in the channel test
jacks, four LED indicators and a built-in speaker. It is used to
monitor tip and ring (line test and drop test), active and idle
circuits and ringing generators and to test circuit continuity
and line seizure.
The CMC 5152 Channel Chek is a pocket-sized test set
designed to test four wire circuits on WE Co. D4 type carrier
channel banks. The set features a knife edge connector, three
LED's, a built-in speaker and a built-in tone generator. It is
used to check XMT or RCV (to line or drop) and monitor E and M
leads and active and idle circuits. The set can transmit and/or
receive a tone for continuity checking.
The CMC 7350 Current Flow Test Set is a solid state current
regulator and voltmeter, compatible with all types of telephone
switching equipment. It has a digital panel meter which serves
both as a milliammeter and a voltmeter. Voltage readouts have
polarity indications. Six current values may be selected by six
precision ten-turn potentiometers. The set incorporates a dual-
tone signal for monitoring contact closure.
The CMC 7810 Connector Test Set is designed to perform
operating and pulsing tests on step-by-step connector switches
(local, toll, combination, level hunting and trunk hunting
types). It can also perform loop and leak pulsing tests only on
selector or connector switches. Lamps provide an indication of
the sequence trouble encountered, and a built-in amplifier
allows for talk and monitor. Additional features and tests
include monitor of noise level, called and calling party hold
test, permanent signal test and readjust values for non-trip and
trip failures.
The applicable subheading for the Channel Cheks, the Current
Flow Test Set and the Connector Test Set will be 9030.40.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or
checking electrical quantities, specially designed for
telecommunications. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad
valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 9030.40.0000, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
1.9 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free
Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable
regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport