NY 865407
Aug 6 1991
CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 865407
Ms. Priscilla Hsu
Hsu Enterprises, Inc.
4910 Imogene St.
Houston, TX 77096
RE: The tariff classification of ceramic floor tiles from China.
Dear Ms. Hsu:
In your letter dated July 15, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted samples are three oval-shaped glazed floor
tiles (two are noted to be of standard quality while the other is
stated to be substandard) which measure approximately 4" in
diameter. It is stated that they are uti- lized for dividing
traffic lanes on roads and highways during temporary con-
struction use.
The applicable subheading for the above floor tiles will be
6908.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth
or wall tiles...other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport