NY 865446
AUG 08 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 865446

Mr. Michael R. Doram
Politis, Pollack & Doram
3255 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1688
Los Angeles, CA 90010

RE: The tariff classification of "terry cloths" from Pakistan, India and Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Doram:

In your letter dated July 23, 1991, on behalf of Venus Textile, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted are "terry cloths," composed of 100 percent cotton fabric of terry construction. The articles are hemmed on three sides and measure approximately 16" X 18 1/2". They are used for auto cleaning and polishing and similar cleaning.

The applicable subheading for the "terry cloths" will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: Floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: Dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

The "terry cloths" fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan, India and Sri Lanka are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport