CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 865684
Mrs. Crystal L. Osborne
Alfred H. Marzolf, Inc.
157 Yesler Way Suite 605
Seattle, WA 98104
RE: The tariff classification of a 60-minute timer made in
China.
Dear Mrs. Osborne:
In your letter of July 29, 1991, on behalf of Sunbeam
Leisure Products, Neosho, Missouri, you asked for a tariff
classification ruling on a timer from China.
The sample submitted with your inquiry is a 0-to-60 minute
bell timer, in a 2 1/2 inch round metal case, without a dial and
pointer knob, intended for use on Sunbeam barbecue grills. The
timer has a no (0) jewel mechanical clock movement, that is
regulated by a balance wheel and hairspring. The user selects the
desired cooking time, in 1-minute increments, and a bell rings to
announce the expiration of the preselected time period.
The Sunbeam timer is a process timer. Time switches differ
from process timers in that instead of actuating a striking
system at a given time, they "make" or "break" an electric
circuit. The sample timer is not a time switch because it does
not have a switch or a relay for the on-off control of electric
circuits.
The applicable subheading for the Sunbeam BBQ grill timer
will be 9106.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for time of day recording apparatus
and apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating
intervals of time, with clock or watch movement or with
synchronous motor (for example, time registers, time-
recorders). The rate of duty will be 45 cents each + 7% + 2 1/2
cents per jewel. [The movement in the sample timer has no (0)
antifriction jewels].
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport