NY 865841
Aug 23 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 865841

Ms. Barbara Willey
Import/Export Manager
Applause Inc.
6101 Variel Avenue
P.O. Box 4183
Woodland Hills, CA 91365-4183

RE: The tariff classification of textile headbands, ponytail and barretts from China

Dear Ms. Willey:

In your letter dated August 1, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports consist of the following three textile hair ornaments:

1. A plastic headband totally covered by textile material,

topped with a plastic mermaid (Style# SKU 45147)

2. Two elastic ponytail holders decorated with textile bow, plastic mermaid and a trailer of plastic beads and shells (style# SKU 45147).

3. A metal spring clasp with a textile bow decorated with a small plastic mermaid (style# SKU 45094).

The applicable subheading for the textile hair ornaments will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport