CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:351 866313
Mr. Sooseong Park
Lee Company
8939 S. Sepulveda Blvd., Suite 235
Los Angeles, CA 90045
RE: The tariff classification of an elastic core spun cotton
yarn from Korea.
Dear Mr. Park:
In your letter dated August 14, 1991, on behalf of K & C
Textile Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of unbleached, elastic core spun
yarn. Core spun yarns are not considered to be gimped yarns.
The yarn is made of 90.5% combed cotton fibers and 9.5% filament
spandex (core). The yarn is a singles yarn measuring 26 English
cotton count or 44 metric number (nm).
We assume that the yarn imported from Korea will not be put up
for retail sale.
The applicable subheading for the cotton/spandex yarn will
be 5205.23.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread),
containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, not put up for
retail sale, single yarn, of combed fibers, exceeding 43 nm but
not exceeding 52 nm. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad
valorem.
The yarn falls within textile category designation 301.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Korea are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota
restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available
for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport