CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 866442

Mr. Jay Shah
Assen Exports Inc.
6640 Security Blvd., Suite 106
Baltimore, MD 21207

RE: The tariff classification of loading/unloading arms from India

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated August 19, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The loading/unloading arms are installed at refineries and fuel terminals for the purpose of transferring petroleum products. acids, chemicals solvents, and other fluids to and from vehicle and rail tankers. The arms are made of steel or stainless steel, depending on the product handled, and are articulated for easy deployment. They essentially consist of swivel joints, pipes, and a counterbalance assembly, and also contain valves, seals, and flanges. Several types of arms are available for both top and bottom loading and unloading.

The applicable subheading for the loading/unloading arms will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other. The duty rate will be 2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8428.90.0090, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport