CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 866547

Ms. Dee Koerkel
Schweizerhall, Inc.
10 Corporate Place South
Piscataway, New Jersey 08854

RE: The tariff classification of Tobramycin Base USP 22 and Tobramycin Sulphate USP 22 in bulk form from China

Dear Ms. Koerkel:

In your letter dated July 15, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Tobramycin Base and Sulfate USP 22 are aminoglycosides in bulk form produced by microorganisms and used as antibiotics. The applicable subheading for the Tobramycin Base and Sulfate will be 2941.90.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other natural aminoglycoside antibiotics. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport