CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 866913

Ms. Debbie DeEsposito
American Shipping Co., Inc.
600 Sylvan Avenue
P.O. Box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic travel pouch from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. DeEsposito:

In your letter dated September 10, 1991, on behalf of Empire Mercantile Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a clear plastic drawstring travel pouch. It is unlined and measures approximately 5 1/2" x 7" x 3". You have indicated that the item may have cardboard within the bottom to give it rigidity. You have also indicated that upon importation within the United States, the item will be filled with Empire Mercantile's customer products.

The applicable subheading for the travel pouch of clear plastic will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport