CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 866919

Nalini Patel
P.A.C. Imports Incorporated
18 West 30th Street
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Pakistan

Dear Mrs. Patel:

In your letter dated September 5, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 4978/2492, is a woman's oversized shirt of 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features short cuffed sleeves, a left breast monogrammed pocket, shirt-tail hem and a right side-seamed pocket below the waist. The garment is almost knee length and one size fits all.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, blouses, shirts... and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.6%.

This garment falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of Pakistan this merchandise is subject to quota I restraints and visa restrictions based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy
District Director,
Norfolk, Va.