NY 866970
SEP 23 1991
CLA-2-97:S:N:N1:233 866970
Ms. Sien Van Meurs
Fran Halsstraat 60
7606 XP, Almelo,
The Netherlands
RE: The tariff classification of sculptures by Sien Van Meurs
from The Netherlands.
Dear Ms. Van Meurs:
Your letter dated September 9, 1991, requested information
concerning the dutiable status of glass, stone, metal amd wood
sculptures by you.
You are a Netherlander working in original glass, stone,
metal and wood sculptures. Based on the submitted resume, you
have exhibited in The Netherlands, Sweden, Denmark, Norway,
Belgium, Switzerland, France, Japan, Grmany and the United
States, and are recognized as a professional artist of the free
fine arts.
Original sculptures, limited to the first 12 in an edition,
made by you are classifiable in item 9703.00.0000, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for
original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The duty rate
will be free. Original sculptures made in excess of 12 are not
within the provisions of heading 9703, HTSUS, and are dutiable
according to their component in chief value.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport