CLA-2-85:S:N:N3D:227 867311

Ms. Karen R. Conner-Duff
Nelson/Weather-Rite
P.O. Box 14488
Lenexa, Kansas 66215-0488

RE: The tariff classification of a clip-on flexible light from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Conner-Duff:

In your letter dated September 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a plastic battery-operated light, item number 1718, which measures approximately 9.5" long and is composed of a circular plastic housing with a spring operated clip. The housing is attached to a flexible "neck" with a circular head consisting of a two position switch, which activates the light by being turned clockwise, and a filament bulb.

The applicable subheading for the clip-on flexible light will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy, other than flashlights. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport