NY 868264
NOV 19 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 868264

Mr. Eli Billauer
Import Manager
Jobar International, Inc.
P.O. Box 4487
Inglewood, California 90309-4487

RE: The tariff classification of sauna belts from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Billauer:

In your letter dated October 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are sauna belts which consist of one waist belt and two thigh belts. The belts are made of a knit nylon fabric bonded to neoprene rubber. The knit nylon fabric forms the outer surface. The descriptive literature indicates that the articles are designed to help trim thighs and waist when worn during daily activities.

The applicable subheading for the sauna belts will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport