CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 868268
Ms. Paula G. Swanson
Fujitsu America Inc.
1741 Junction Avenue
San Jose, CA 95112-1010
RE: The tariff classification of an upgrade kit for a hard disk
drive from Japan.
Dear Ms. Swanson:
In your letter dated October 16, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves a model
4DMM2358H31 upgrade kit for a large external hard disk drive.
This subassembly consists of a disk enclosure and a power supply
that are in a common housing described as a disk module. The
disk enclosure is the hermetically sealed unit which contains the
8 inch platters as well as the read-write assembly. The power
supply contained within the housing of the drive module, provides
the power to the disk enclosure. The platters within the disk
enclosure are less than 21 cm in diameter.
The applicable subheading for the disk drive module will be
8471.93.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other magnetic disk drive units not
assembled in cabinets, and without attached external power
supply. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport