NY 869236
DEC 17 1991

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3G:345 869236

Ms. Betty Maylor
Import Customs Manager
Lep Profit International, Inc.
440 McClellan Highway
East Boston, Massachusetts 02128

RE: The tariff classification of a surgical suture from England.

Dear Ms. Maylor:

In your letter dated November 11, 1991, on behalf of Deknatel Division, Pfizer Hospital Products Group, Inc., Fall River, Massachusetts, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a non-absorbable polypropylene surgical suture composed of textile monofilament attached to two surgical needles constructed of stainless steel. This assembly is wound around a foam carrier and sealed in a blister pack.

The applicable subheading for the surgical suture will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers.. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport