CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 869420

Ms. Dorothy Lipton
Dorothy Lipton Designs, Inc.
400C Fisher Street
Munster, IN 46321

RE: The tariff classification of travel cosmetic bags from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Lipton:

In your letter dated December 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on travel cosmetic bags. You have submitted four samples of travel cosmetic bags with your request. They are as follows: Style #01 is constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon. The interior is lined with PVC and features divided side pockets. It is oval in design, and features an additional full width outer zippered storage pocket. It is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure.

Style #046 is constructed of 100% nylon with a PVC lining. It measures approximately 7 3/4" x 4 1/2" with 3 1/2" gussets. It is secured by means of a textile zipper closure around the top circumference of the bag allowing for easy accessibility. Style #020 is constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton with a PVC lining. The item is designed with a zip-around textile zipper, that when opened features a mirror within the lid. It measures approximately 5 3/4" x 3 3/4" x 1/3/4".

Style #031 is constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton with a PVC lining. It is designed with a front full width open pocket that features an attached flip-out mirror. It measures approximately 7 1/2" x 4 1/2" x 2". It is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure.

Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for styles #01 and #046, the travel cosmetic bags of 100% nylon textile materials, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles #020 and #031, the travel cosmetic bags of 100% cotton textile materials, will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

Item classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport