CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341-870012

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a mesh tote bag from China and/or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated December 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Avon Products, Inc.

The sample submitted is identified as the " Summer Essentials Bag and Kit", item PP 102527. It is a double handle, open top, shoulder tote bag which is unlined. The body of the bag is composed of an open mesh man-made fabric center portion. The top handles, collar and bottom are said to be of 100 percent cotton canvas. There is an inside zippered pouch affixed to the interior seam by means of a 20 inch long cord. It appears that the pouch is the component referred to as the "Kit". Although you have indicated that the canvas portion of the sample submitted is of 100 percent cotton and that subsequent shipments may be of a ramie/cotton blend fabric, the Customs laboratory has verified that the instant canvas material is of 56.4 percent ramie and 43.6 percent cotton fibers.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

Although you had requested that the file be forwarded to the Customs Headquarters if in the event we contemplated issuance of a ruling not in conformity with your proposed classification, you have rescinded that request based on a telephone conversation with the National Import Specialist on January 16, 1992.

The applicable subheading for item PP 102527 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Tariff item number 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and/or Taiwan are subject to quota and/or visa restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport