CLA-2-93:S:N:N1:119 870113

Ms. Lisa McCormick
Kamino Intl. Transport, Inc.
P.O. Box 20854
Atlanta, GA 30320

RE: The tariff classification of an unassembled "stungun" from Korea

Dear Ms. McCormick:

In your letter dated December 23, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Summit International Co., Atlanta, GA. Based on the information furnished, the "stungun" to be imported is a battery operated self-defense device that is used to inflict an electric shock on an attacker. The hand-held "stungun" has a plastic body and metal probes that must touch the body of the attacker in order to inflict the shock. The article will be imported unassembled but all the parts necessary for its completion will be in the same shipment.

The applicable subheading for the "stungun" will be 9304.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other arms. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport