NY 870281
JAN 23 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 870281

Ms. Mary Ann Harris
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
3839 Newport Street
P.O. Box 38367
Denver, Co 80238

RE: The tariff classification of "CD Organizers" from China and Korea.

Dear Ms. Harris:

In your letter dated January 2, 1992, on behalf of Case Logic, Boulder, Colorado, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are "CD Organizers", Models CDW-24 and CDW-48. Both models are composed of two layers of fabric. The outer layer is of nylon woven fabric and the inner layer is a textile fabric laminated on one side with foam plastic. Inserted between the two layers, on both side, are a plastic sheet and a foam plastic. The articles feature two inside pockets, one on each side. The articles are held closed by a zipper that is sewn completely around the articles. The difference in the two models are the size; model CDW-24 measures approximately 11 3/8" X 6" and model CDW-48 measures approximately 11 5/8" X 11 1/8". Sewn onto the outside is a textile label with the embroidered words "CASE LOGIC". The plastic holders will be inserted after importation to the United States. The "CD Organizers" are used for storing compact discs. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "CD Organizers" will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport