CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 870351

Mr. Mark J. Williams
Mark J. Williams Customs House Broker
P.O. Box 90656
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of woman's disposable panties from China.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated January 3, 1992, on behalf of In-Case Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style BNP-1FN-25, is a woman's disposable panty constructed from a nonwoven blend of 90 percent nylon and 10 percent polyester. This panty features elasticized waist and leg openings and a sanitary napkin sewn into the crotch panel. The essential character of this item is imparted by the panty portion.

The applicable subheading for style BNP-1FN-25 will be 6208.92.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties... and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers, disposable briefs and panties designed for one-time use. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport