CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 870363

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated January 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following dyes:

Product Color Index Name CAS#

Yellow GRN Pigment Yellow 12 6358-85-6

Yellow GTN Pigment Yellow 14 5468-75-7

Yellow PT Pigment Yellow 55 6358-37-8

Orange RP Pigment Orange 16 6505-28-8

Orange P Pigment Orange 13 3502-72-7

The applicable subheading for Yellow GRN will be 3204.17.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Yellow GTN, Yellow PT, Orange RP and Orange P will be 3204.17.5090, HTS, which provides for other organic pigments. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport