CLA-2-39:S:N:N1-F:238 870775

Mr. Wayne Buehrer
Tomen America Inc.
444 Market Street
Suite 1000
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium hyaluronate, in bulk form, from Japan.

Dear Mr. Buehrer:

In your letter dated January 16, 1992, received on January 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sodium hyaluronate is a sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, which is an acid mucopolysaccharide having a molecular weight of several hundred thousands to several millions. Hyaluronic acid exists naturally in the vitreous humor, umbilical cord, articular humor, skin, vomer membrane humor, serum, chicken comb, shark skin, and whale cartilage in large quantities. Hyaluronic acid also exists in combination with protein in connective tissue such as skin. You state that the instant product is extracted from fresh chicken comb. You further state that it will be used for intra-articular injection in horses, and also as an ingredient in cosmetics and skin moisturizers. The applicable subheading for Sodium hyaluronate will be 3913.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for natural polymers ... and modified natural polymers ..., not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: polysaccharides and their derivatives, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport