NY 871108
February 25,1991
CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I: 359P 871108
Ms. Sharon Campbell
Express Inc.
1 Limited Parkway
Columbus, Ohio 43230
RE: The tariff classification of four women's suit-type jackets
from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Campbell:
In your letter dated January 24, 1992, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The submitted samples, styles MXK661, MXK694, MXK811 and
MXK799, are four women's suit-type jackets constructed from a
100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The jackets consist of more than
three panels, of which two are in the front, sewn together
lengthwise. Style MXK661 features a round neckline; long
sleeves; and a full front opening with a 4 button placket. The
neckline, sleeve openings, placket and the bottom of the garment,
are finished with ribbed fabric. Embroidery and beads are sewn
on the front panels, the upper back and the sleeves of the
garment.
Style MXK694 features a ribbed, stand-up collar; long
sleeves; a full front opening with a 4 button placket; and a
shirt tail bottom. The placket, sleeve openings and bottom of
the garment are finished with knit capping.
Style MXK811 features a round neckline; long sleeves; a full
front opening with a 6 button placket; and 2 patch pockets below
the waist. The neckline, sleeve openings, placket, pocket
openings and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit
capping overstitched with contrasting color embroidery.
Style MXK799 features a round neckline; attached shoulder
pads; long, hemmed sleeves; and a full front opening with a 6
button placket.
Your samples are being returned.
The applicable subheading for the four garments will be
6104.31.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of
wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 68.3 cents/kg
+ 20% ad valorem.
The four suit-type jackets fall within textile category
designation 435. Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa
requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport