CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 871394

Ms. Elizabeth Mince
Atlanta Customs Brokers
5099 Southridge Parkway
Suite 116
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of vinyl zipper bags from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Mince:

In your letter dated February 7, 1992, on behalf of English American Import Export Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The vinyl bags are used to package blankets and other bedding articles. Blankets are often sold at retail in such bags. The applicable subheading for the vinyl bags will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics; sacks and bags of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport