CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 871563
Ms. Mariana Davidovich
American Cyanamid Company
Latin America Group
One Cyanamid Plaza
Wayne, NJ 07470
RE: The tariff classification of moxidectin technical concentrate
(CAS# 113507-06-5) from Argentina.
Dear Ms. Davidovich:
In your letter dated January 19, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for moxidectin technical concentrate
will be 2932.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with
oxygen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent
ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 2932.90.5000, HTS,
which are products of Argentina, are entitled to duty free
treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GAP) upon
compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport