CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 871696

Mr. Brian A. Hill
President
Brian A. Hill & Company, Inc.
175 McClellan Highway
East Boston, MA 02128-1146

RE: The tariff classification of an organizer bag from China, Hong Kong or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Hill:

In your letter dated February 17, 1992, on behalf of your client, Safety 1st, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample, which accompanied your letter, is described as an organizer bag. It measures approximately 17 1/2 inches by 13 1/2 inches. Three VELCRO strips enable the user to attach the organizer to a table ledge or to the back of a baby's crib or to whatever surface is convenient, where the bag will be used. In addition, two plastic finished holes make it possible to attach the organizer to door hooks, wall hooks, etc. The product possesses eight plastic, textile edged, pockets stitched to a plastic backing. Directly under the plastic pockets a nylon mesh pocket is stitched across the bottom of the plastic backing. The bag has a variety of household applications, such as holding baby hygiene articles, holding toys, etc.

You suggest that the most appropriate classification of the article is in 3923.29.0000. This product is not used for the conveyance or packing of goods, but for storing and organizing.

The applicable subheading for the organizer bag will be 3924.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles...of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport