CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 871719

Ms. Mary Ann Bird
Visions
10871 Thorley Road
Santa Ana, CA 92705

RE: The tariff classification of hanger-bags and magazine and book savers from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms Bird:

In your letter dated February 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The hanger-bag consists of a plastic hanger attached to a clear polyethylene bag. The hanger-bag is used for storage and rack display of merchandise, such as garments. Although the hanger-bags are said to be capable of use in carrying the merchandise, it is noted the bag does not have a seal, and that they are designed for reuse in displaying items.

The magazine and book covers or savers are composed of polyvinyl chloride. They are used to preserve books and magazines in libraries, schools, hospitals and waiting rooms. The applicable subheading for the hanger-bags will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the magazine and book savers will be 3926.10.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport