NY 871885
March 25 1992
CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 871885
Mr. Alan J. Panzer, Esq.
300 Winston Drive
Cliffside Park, N.J. 07010
RE: The tariff classification of Toilet Travel Set from China
Dear Mr. Panzer:
In your letter dated February 24, 1992, on behalf of your
client, SBD Group, Inc, you requested a classification ruling.
The prospective imports are two bags having an exterior
which is made of 100 percent cotton and a lining of PVC.
The Toilet Travel Set possesses two (2) clear plastic side
compartments of equal size, each with a zippered closure. The
overall dimensions are approximately 10 inches in length, 3
inches wide at the bottom tapering to approximately 3/4 inch at
the top, with a height of approximately 6 3/4 inches. This bag
has two snaps for closing the top as well as two textile handles
for carrying.
Inside one of the compartments in a separate plastic
container are six empty plastic containers capable of holding
personal toilet articles such as soap, perfume, powder,
toothbrush, toilet water, make-up, etc.
The applicable subheading for the Toilet Travel Set will be
9605.00.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet,
sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning. The duty rate will be 8.1
percent ad valorem.
The question of classification for the 2nd bag marked
"Exhibit A" a toilet travel bag, is being referred to the Office
of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters,
1301 Constitution Ave, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229. A ruling
will be issued to you from that office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of
Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport