CLA-2-70:S:N:N3H:352 871889

Ms. Judy Kearney
Network Brokers International, Inc.
Airport Industrial Office Park, Building A2-C
145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: The tariff classification of glasscloth tape from Ireland.

Dear Ms. Kearney:

In your letter dated February 27, 1992, on behalf of your client PPI Adhesive Product Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as glasscloth tape style PPI 8611, is a plain woven glass fiber fabric which has been coated on both sides with a synthetic rubber adhesive. The fabric contains 7.5 yarns per centimeter in the warp and 7 yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed with 340 decitex yarns in both the warp and filling. Both sides of the tape have been coated with a colorless synthetic rubber adhesive composed of a styrene-isoprene-styrene copolymer. The glass fiber fabric tape has been packed with a polyester release film applied to one side which facilitates handling the tape and which is discarded when the tape is used. Weighing 56 g/m2, it will be imported in one inch widths, however the edges have not been made fast. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used to prevent television tube implosion by being wrapped around the metal frame of the television tube.

The applicable subheading for the woven glass fiber tape will be 7019.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics, woven fabrics, including narrow fabrics, other, not colored. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport