CLA-2-67:S:N:N3G:343 872016
Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd floor
New York, New York 10036
RE: The tariff classification of a "Bouquet of Love Pin" from
China and/or Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Eisen:
In your letter dated March 4,1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products,
Inc.
The sample which accompained your letter, "Bouquet of Love
Pin", PP 90379, is a bouquet of miniature, artificial, textile
flowers secured to a metal fastening pin. The item measuring
approximately four inches in length, consists of seven, minature,
man-made fiber representations of roses, each attached to a
plastic stem and secured to a lace wrapped, plastic base to
create a floral bloom configuration. Decorative lace surrounds
the bouquet and a man-made fiber ribbon shaped in the
configuration of a bow is affixed directly below the decorative
lace. A metal fastening pin is secured to the rear of the
article so that it may be attached to a garment.
The applicable subheading for the rose bouquet will be
6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit
and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage
or fruit; of other materials: of man made fibers. The rate of
duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport