CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 872277

Ms. Barb Ruskamp
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
3839 Newport Street
Denver, CO 80207

RE: The tariff classification of a disc carrying case from China and/or Korea.

Dear Ms. Ruskamp:

In your letter dated March 10, 1992, on behalf of Case Logic, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a disc carrying case. The submitted sample, item DK-10, described as a "Computer Disc Organizer", is a disc carrying case constructed of nylon textile material design to store and/or transport computer discs. The interior is specially designed with pockets to contain ten computer discs. It measure approximately 10" x 5 1/4" x 1 1/2". It is secured by means of a textile zipper closure around the entire circumference of the case. The front of the case features the "Case Logic" logo.

Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for item DK-10, the disc carrying case of nylon textile material, will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases, and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport