NY 872527
APR 01 1992
CLA-2-56:S:N:N3G:345 872527
Mr. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004
RE: The tariff classification of a "Drawstring" from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Cumins:
In your letter dated March 18, 1992, on behalf of Charming
Shoppes, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a "Drawstring" that is used on a
jacket. The "Drawstring" is composed of 100 percent polyester
braided cord and secured at either end by a piece of plastic.
The sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the "Drawstring" will be
5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of
heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not
elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate
of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport