CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 872533

Mr. Leo W. Partyka
Leo W. Partyka Customhouse Bkr.
5651 S. Trumbull
Chicago, IL 60629-3117

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated shopping bag from Belgium.

Dear Mr. Partyka:

In your letter dated March 16, 1992, on behalf of Mr. Mike Medema, of Crown Point, IN., you requested a tariff classification ruling on an insulated shopping bag. The sample submitted is an insulated shopping bag composed with an exterior surface of (Polyethylene) plastic sheeting and the interior is lined with an insulated material called "Isotesse". It measures approximately 15 inches by 19 inches designed to carry frozen foods from the retailer to the customer's home. The bag has a molded plastic carry handle, and it is secured by means of 10 1/2 inch molded plastic strips across the top of the bag with snap closures.

You have stated that the shopping bag will be manufactured in various sizes and the exterior will be printed with any logo which a firm may desire.

Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the insulated shopping bag of plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport