CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 872698

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of "krinkle bows" from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated March 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The krinkle bow (item # 93102) is composed of plastic strips that are over 5 mm in width that have been cut and twisted to form a bow. The bows will be imported in various colors, such as red, gold and silver. The bows have metal twist ties on the back. The applicable subheading for the krinkle bows will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport