CLA-2-58:S:N:3H:351 873296

Ms. Ann G. Monlezun
Glitz, Inc.
801 Bayou Pines Drive
Lake Charles, LA 70601-7076

RE: The tariff classification of three beaded appliques and one beaded wearing apparel part from China.

Dear Ms. Monlezun:

In your letter dated April 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three embroidered beaded appliques, style nos. G549-G/BLK, G703 AND G216; and one beaded garment yoke, style no. G573. The four items are intended to be used as ornaments on women's clothing. All of the merchandise is fully beaded with plastic sequins and glass beads so that only small portions of the nylon woven ground fabric is visible on the face side. The sequins and beads are sewn onto the ground. The first sample, style no. G549-G/Blk is a pair of identical flower-shaped motifs, each measuring 2 1/2" by 6". The second sample, style no. G703, depicts a man wearing a sombrero, and it measures 3 1/2" by 4". The third sample, style no. G216, is a crest-shaped beaded applique measuring 8" by 9". The fourth sample, style no. G573, is a V-shaped embroidered wearing apparel part that is intended to be used as a yoke. It has flower and leaf patterns with dangling beads at the bottom of yoke. This item measures 13" by 17" and has a neck opening at the top.

The applicable subheading for the three embroidered appliques or motifs, excluding style no. G573, will be 5810.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The style no. G573 yoke will be classifiable under the provision for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212, parts, other, of man-made fibers, in subheading 6217.90.0085, HTS. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The style no. G573 yoke (only) falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport