CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 873532

Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss
World Link Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 9703
Arnold, MD 21012

RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic and tote bags from China.

Dear Mr Dreyfuss:

In your letter dated April 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on cosmetic and tote bags.

You have submitted four samples with your request. They are items #1, #729/FD171, #8708/B-68-5637 and #2.

1. Item #1 is a zippered cosmetic bag composed of a clear plastic exterior over a fabric print designed to be carried in the handbag. The bag measures approximately 5" x 3 1/2" x 1".

2. Item #729/FD171 is a zippered travel cosmetic bag constructed with a clear plastic exterior over a fabric print. The bag measures approximately 7" x 5 1/2" x 2 1/2".

3. Item #8708/B-68-5637 is a travel cosmetic bag constructed of clear see-through plastic. The top and bottom have a fabric print underneath the plastic exterior. The bag measures approximately 7 1/2" x 4 1/2" with a 2" base.

4. Item #2 is a large zippered double handle tote bag constructed of a fabric reputed to be 60 percent or more of jute and 40 percent or less of cotton. The bag measures approximately 22" x 17 1/2" x 6".

The applicable subheading for Item #1, the cosmetic bag of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Items #729/FD171 and #8708/B- 68-5637, the travel cosmetic bags of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item #2, the zippered tote, if constructed of 60% jute/40% cotton, will be 4202.92.2000, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pole or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport